Chief Master Sergeant Carlos A. Rosa

Senior Enlisted Advisor - Air Force

Senior Enlisted Advisor - Air Force

 

Chief Master Sergeant Carlos A. Rosa is the Air Force Senior Enlisted Leader for Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Hawaii and Superintendent, 647th Air Base Group, 15th Wing. In these roles he advises Joint Base and 647th Air Base Group leaders on all matters regarding morale, utilization, readiness, training and professional development of 2,450 joint military and civilian personnel across five squadrons and six departments. He leads joint forces supporting an installation population of 84,000 and working population of 36,000 military and civilian personnel. As a Joint Base leader, he serves a critical role in ensuring the execution of strategic air mobility, operational missions, special air missions and shore installation services in support of United States Pacific Command, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, United States Pacific Fleet and 176 tenant commands.

Chief Rosa grew up in Hialeah, Florida. He entered the U.S. Air Force in February 1991. After completion of Basic Military Training, Chief Rosa attended the Security Police Specialist technical training course at Lackland AFB, Texas. Since then, he has served in a variety of assignments at the squadron, joint service and MAJCOM level. Chief Rosa has deployed to several locations throughout Southeast Asia and has supported Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, JOINT GUARD, NOBLE ANVIL, ALLIED FORCE and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1996 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, United Kingdom
1998 Associates Degree in Applied Science—Security Administration, Community College of the Air Force
2001 United States Army National Guard Counter Sniper School, Camp Robinson, Arkansas
2003 Dynamics of International Terrorism, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2004 Low Light Engagements, Strategos International
2005 Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida
2005 Bachelors of Science Degree in Criminal Justice, Troy State University
2007 Combat Lifesaver Tactical Operations Series Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2007 Anti-Terrorism Level II, Hurlburt Filed, Florida
2007 Phoenix Raven Course, Ft Dix, New Jersey
2007 Certificate, Non-Lethal Weapons, Penn State University
2007 Mobile Force Protection Course (Gryphon Group), Melbourne, Florida
2007 Deployed Aircraft Ground Response Element (DAGRE) course, (Inaugural Class)
2007 Krav Maga Instructor Certification Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida
2008 Certificate, Military Forensic Science, University of Tennessee
2009 Masters of Arts Degree in International Relations, University of Oklahoma
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB- Gunter Annex, Alabama
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education
2013 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1991 – April 1991, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. April 1991 – May 1991, Security Specialist Technical Training Course, Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. May 1991 – June 1991, Air Base Ground Defense Level I, Fort Dix, New Jersey
4. June 1991 – June 1993, Security Specialist, 36th Security Police Squadron, Bitburg AB, Germany
5. June 1993 – July 1996, Alarm Response Team Leader, 321st , Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota
6. July 1996 – July 1999, Security Controller, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
7. July 1999 – May 2000, Area Supervisor, 39th Security Forces Squadron, Incirlik AB, Turkey
8. May 2000 – October 2008, DAGRE/RAVEN Program Manager/Flight Chief/NCOIC, Standardization and Evaluations, 1st Special Operations Security Forces Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
9. October 2008 – October 2012, Superintendent Nuclear Weapons Security Branch, HQ USAFE A3/10, Ramstein AB, Germany
10. October 2012 – May 2015, Operations Superintendent/Logistics Superintendent, 19th Security Forces Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
11. May 2015 – December 2016, Security Forces Manager, 27th Special Operations Security Forces Squadron, Cannon AFB, New Mexico
12. December 2016 – June 2018, Security Forces Manager, 647th Security Forces Squadron, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. June 2018 – Present, Group Superintendent, 647th Air Base Group and Senior Enlisted Leader, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Recognition Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003 16th Security Forces Squadron NCO of the Year
2003 16th Mission Support Group Sijan Award
2003 AFSOC Security Forces Staff NCO of the Year
2004 16th Special Operations Wing Tuskegee NCO of the Year
2004 16th Security Forces Squadron AF Times NCO of the Year
2005 NCO Academy Distinguished Graduate
2006 1st Special Operations Security Forces Squadron Billy Jack Carter Award
2006 AFSOC A7S Billy Jack Carter Award runner-up
2009 USAFE A3 SNCO of the Qtr 4th qtr
2011 USAFE A10N SNCO of the Year
2011 USAFE A3/10 Volunteer of the Year
2013 19th Mission Support Group Tuskegee CMSgt Fred Archer Military Award
2013 19th Security Forces Staff SNCO of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 April 2015

(Current as of 1 Jun 18) 

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site