Naval Base Kitsap Logo Commander, Navy Region Northwest  |  Naval Base Kitsap
Commander, Navy Installations Command
  Find Your Region or Installation
Commander Lance Denham

Executive Officer

Cmdr. Lance M. Denham is the executive officer, Naval Base Kitsap, Bremerton, Wash. As executive officer, he assists the commanding officer in managing, training, and equipping an organization comprised of more than 1,700 military and civilian personnel that supports more than 70 tenant commands and an installation population of 16,200 military personnel, 17,600 civilian employees, 7,500 Defense contract employees, and 34,000 family members within 12,000 acres spread throughout various locations in Washington State, Alaska, Idaho, and British Columbia, Canada. Along with the commanding officer, he is responsible for installation management, facility maintenance and construction, environmental conservation, housing, emergency management, information systems, security and law enforcement, fire and emergency services, safety, food service, lodging, recreational services, fleet and family support, child and youth program management, and port operations.

Born in Landstuhl, Germany, and raised in Spokane, Wash., Denham enlisted into the U.S. Navy in 1993. He received his commission through the Broadened Opportunity for Officer Selection and Training program after receiving an undergraduate degree from the University of Washington in 2002.

Denham served at sea as a missile technician aboard USS Nevada (SSBN 733). Aboard USS Minneapolis-Saint Paul (SSN 708), he served as Main Propulsion assistant, Reactor Controls assistant, and Assistant Weapons officer. While serving as navigator and operations officer aboard USS Boise (SSN 764), he conducted two Northern European command deployments and earned the Battenberg Cup. Assigned to Commander, Carrier Strike Group Three, Denham served as the Tomahawk Land Attack Missile officer aboard USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74). As executive officer of USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735), he completed three deterrent patrols, and moored the first fleet ballistic missile submarine at Guam in nearly a quarter of a century.

Ashore, Denham led operations testing for various programs and weapons systems to include the Virginia-Class Attack Submarine, Advanced SEAL Delivery System, and Mission Reconfigurable Unmanned Undersea Vehicle programs at Commander, Operational Test and Evaluation Force at Norfolk, Va.; and served as Submarine Operations staff officer to Commander, U.S. Naval Forces, Southern Command. Following his assignment as Carrier Strike Group Eleven’s Submarine Operations officer, Denham was the director of Future Plans. Prior to his current assignment, he served as a staff officer to Commander, Submarine Squadron 17 at Bangor, Wash.

EDUCATION
2002 Bachelor of Science Degree in Metallurgical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle
2003 Submarine Officer Basic Course, Groton, Conn.
2009 Master of Business Administration, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, Calif.
2010 Intermediate Leadership Course, Newport, R.I.
2010 Submarine Officer Advanced Course, Groton, Conn.
2012 Naval Security Manager Course, Norfolk, Va.
2015 Submarine Commanding Officer Course, Groton, Conn.
2016 Executive Officer Leadership Course, Newport, R.I.
2017 Joint Maritime Tactics Course, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1994 – June 1998, missile technician, USS Nevada (SSBN 733), Bangor, Wash.
2. June 1998 – June 2002, student, University of Washington, Seattle (through BOOST)
3. August 2002 – February 2003, student, Nuclear Power School, Charleston, S.C.
4. April 2003 – September 2003, student, Nuclear Prototype, Ballston Spa, N.Y.
5. September 2003 – December 2003, student, Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn.
4. December 2003 – January 2007, junior officer tour, USS Minneapolis-Saint Paul (SSN 708), Norfolk, Va.
5. January 2007 – December 2009, lead operational test director, Commander, Operational Test and Evaluation Force, Norfolk, Va.
6. December 2009 – September 2010, student, Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn.
7. September 2010 – March 2013, navigator and operations officer, USS Boise (SSN 764), Norfolk, Va.
8. March 2013 – September 2014, Submarine Operations staff officer, Commander, U.S. Naval Forces, Southern Command, Mayport, Fla.
9. September 2014 – September 2015, Tomahawk Land Attack Missile officer, Commander, Carrier Strike Group Three & USS John C. Stennis (CVN 74), Bremerton, Wash.
10. September 2015 – January 2016, student, Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn.
11. January 2016 – March 2016, student, Naval Leadership and Ethics Center, Newport, R.I.
12. March 2016 – September 2017, executive officer, USS Pennsylvania (SSBN 735), Bangor, Wash.
13. September 2017 – January 2019, submarine operations officer then Future Plans officer, Commander, Carrier Strike Group Eleven, Everett, Wash.
14. January 2019 – June 2019, staff officer, Commander, Submarine Squadron 17, Bangor, Wash.
15. June 2019 – present, executive officer, Naval Base Kitsap, Bremerton, Wash. 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Navy Commendation Medal (five awards)
Navy Achievement Medal (two awards)
Battle Effectiveness Award (three awards) 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Ensign                            June 14, 2002
Lieutenant junior grade    June 14, 2004
Lieutenant                      June 14, 2006
Lieutenant commander     May 1, 2014
Commander                    Sep. 1, 2018

(Current as of June 2019)

Share This Page