History

file

Located onboard NAS Jacksonville, Commander, Navy Region Southeast has gone through a series of name and mission changes, establishments and disestablishments.

In May 1942, the command was called Naval Air Operational Training Command and was responsible for all aviation-related training in the southeast during World War II. By November 1945, the name changed to Naval Air Advanced Training Command with fighter pilot training as the primary focus. The Navy's Blue Angels formed in 1946 and served under this command until 1948.

In 1948, Commander, Fleet Air Jacksonville assumed flag responsibilities as the command that controlled all operations-related aviation assets in the Jacksonville area. In 1974, the name was changed to Commander, Sea Based Antisubmarine Wing One. The command's name changed again when Commander, Helicopter Wings Atlantic, was established Oct. 1, 1986.

The command then went through subsequent mission and name changes, including Commander, Naval Aviation Activities Jacksonville, on Oct. 1, 1992, followed by Commander, Naval Base Jacksonville, effective June 2, 1994. The latest and current name - Commander, Navy Region Southeast - was established Feb. 2, 1999.

Navy Region Southeast is a team of dedicated patriots that set the standards of excellence and leadership in shore installation management throughout the Navy.

LIST OF COMMANDERS

NAVAL  AIR OPERATIONAL TRAINING COMMAND

Rear Admiral Arthur B. Cook                                                May 1942 - August 1943

Rear Admiral Andrew C. McFall                                             August 1943 - February 1945

Rear Admiral Ralph Davison                                                  February 1945 - November 1945


NAVAL  AIR ADVANCED TRAINING COMMAND

Rear Admiral Ralph Davison                                                  November 1945 - July 1948

Rear Admiral Ernest W. Litch                                               July 1948 - November 1948

 

COMMANDER, FLEET AIR JACKSONVILLE

Rear Admiral Calvin T. Durgin                                               November 1948 - June 1949

Rear Admiral John H. Cassady                                              July 1949 - January 1950

Rear Admiral Alfred E. Montgomery                                      February 1950 - July 1951

Rear Admiral Osborne B. Hardison                                        August 1951 - June 1954

Rear Admiral John Perry                                                      July 1954 - July 1955

Rear Admiral Delbert S. Cornwell                                          August 1955 - June 1957

Rear Admiral Wendell G. Switzer                                          July 1957 - February 1959

Rear Admiral Kenneth Craig                                                 March 1959 - May 1961

Rear Admiral Joseph M. Carson                                             June 1961 - June 1963

Rear Admiral Robert Goldthwaite                                          July 1963 - August 1965

Rear Admiral H. Howard Caldwell                                           September 1965 - September 1967

Rear Admiral Robert J. Stroh                                                October 1967 - October 1969

Rear Admrial Lawrence Heyworth, Jr.                                    November 1969 - June 1971

Rear Admiral Lawrence R. Geis                                             July 1971 - June 1974

 

COMMANDER, SEA BASED ASW WINGS ATLANTIC

Rear Admiral Norman K. Green                                              July 1974 - February 1977

Captain Russell L. Moffitt                                                      March 1977 - April 1977

Rear Admiral Robert W. Carius                                              April 1977 - March 1979

Rear Admiral David L. Harlow                                                April 1979 - June 1981

Rear Admiral Fred W. Johnston                                             July 1981 - August 1983

Rear Admiral Allan G. Paulson                                                August 1983 - July 1985

Rear Admiral Leonard G. Perry                                              July 1985 - September 1986

 

COMMANDER, HELICOPTER WINGS ATLANTIC

Rear Admiral Leonard G. Perry                                             October 1986 - October 1987

Rear Admiral Ronald H. Jesburg                                            October 1987 - August 1990

Rear Admiral Joseph S. Walker                                             August 1990 - July 1992

Rear Admiral Frank M. Dirren, Jr.                                          July 1992 - September 1992

 

COMMANDER, NAVAL  AVIATION ACTIVITIES JACKSONVILLE


Rear Admiral Frank M. Dirren, Jr.                                          October 1992 - May 1994

 

COMMANDER, NAVAL BASE JACKSONVILLE


Rear Admiral Frank M. Dirren, Jr.                                          June 1994 - May 1995

Rear Admiral Kevin F. Delaney                                             May 1995 - May 1998

Rear Admiral Kenneth C. Belisle                                           May 1998 - December 1998

Rear Admiral J. Kevin Moran                                                December 1998 - February 1999

 

COMMANDER, NAVY REGION SOUTHEAST

Rear Admiral J. Kevin Moran                                                 February 1999 - August 2000

Rear Admiral Jan C. Gaudio                                                  August 2000 - October 2002

Rear Admiral Annette E. Brown                                            October 2002 - December 2005

Rear Admiral Mark S. Boensel                                               December 2005 - October 2007

Rear Admiral Michael C. Vitale                                               October 2007 - January 2009

Rear Admiral Townsend G. Alexander                                    January 2009 - August 2011

Rear Admiral John C. “Jack” Scorby, Jr.                                  August 2011 - Present      

 

 

 

 

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site