History

 

Commander, U.S. Naval Forces, Korea (CNFK) is the U.S. Navy's representative in the Republic of Korea (ROK). It provides leadership and expertise in naval matters that support the mission of United Nations Command (UNC)/Combined Forces Command (CFC)/ United States Forces Korea (USFK). CNFK works closely with the ROK Navy to improve institutional and operational effectiveness and to strengthen collective security efforts in the Korean Theater.

 

Both navies coordinate multilateral participation in several combined exercises and events each year designed to sustain and strengthen the alliance, maintain the Armistice, and transform and sustain the force.

 

Throughout the year, the U.S. and ROK navies work together in more than 20 exercises including the command post exercises Ulchi Freedom Guardian (UFG) and Key Resolve (KR).

 

Along with UFG and KR, CNFK also participates in the field training exercise Foal Eagle, enabling both U.S. and ROK navies to exercise the full spectrum of maritime operations from anti-submarine warfare, joint tactics and maneuvering, salvage operations, mine warfare and harbor recovery operations.

 

To improve interoperability among armed forces and maintain the Armistice by being ready to "Fight Tonight," the U.S. and ROK navies also join their Marine Corps counterparts to conduct the exercise Ssang Yong (Twin Dragons). The exercise demonstrates the combined Naval and Marine forces' ability to rapidly execute a full range of military operations and contingencies in the ROK.

 

The Anti-Submarine Warfare Cooperation Committee, co-chaired by the commanders of the ROK Fleet and U.S. 7th Fleet, was established in 2014 to synchronize the numerous efforts of both navies spanning the surface, subsurface and aviation domains. Both navies join together to enhance mine warfare through the annual UNC Naval Component Commander Mine Countermeasures Symposium and the exercise Clear Horizon.

 

CNFK recently relocated the majority of personnel from the U.S. Army Garrison- Yongsan in Seoul to the ROK fleet base in Busan. CNFK is the only U.S. headquarters located on a ROK base. This move allows CNFK to work shoulder-to-shoulder with our ROK partners on a daily basis.

 

In the future, CNFK will relocate select staff to U.S. Army Garrison- Camp Humphreys near Pyeongtaek.

 

For more information on the U.S. Navy in Korea, visit https://goo.gl/9QiFHb & FB at https://goo.gl/Emk320  & Twitter at https://goo.gl/t1wplW

 

Chronological Record of Commanders

Rear Admiral Michael Boyle
December 2017 to Present

Rear Admiral Brad Cooper
September 2016 to December 2017

Rear Admiral Bill Byrne
August 2015 to September 2016

Rear Admiral Lisa Franchetti
September 2013 to August 2015

Rear Admiral William C. McQuilkin
September 2011 to September 2013

Rear Admiral Pete A. Gumataotao
September 2009 to September 2011

Rear Admiral Thomas S. Rowden
September 2007 to September 2009

Rear Admiral James P. Wisecup
September 2005 to September 2008

Rear Admiral Fred Byus, USN
September 2003 to September 2005

Rear Admiral Daniel S. Mastagni, USNR
July 2003 to September 2003

Rear Admiral Gary R. Jones, USN
September 2001 to August 2003

Rear Admiral William D. Sullivan, USN
October 1999 to September 2001

Rear Admiral Christopher W. Cole, USN
December 1997 to October 1999

Rear Admiral Richard W. Mayo, USN
July 1995 to December 1997

Rear Admiral Edison L. Watkins III, USN
August 1993 to July 1995

Rear Admiral William W. Mathis, USN
January 1991 to August 1993

Rear Admiral Larry G. Vogt, USN
February 1989 to January 1991

Rear Admiral William T. Pendley, USN
October 1986 to February 1989

Rear Admiral Charles F. Horne III, USN
April 1984 to October 1986

Rear Admiral Warren F. Kelley, USN
July 1983 to April 1984

Rear Admiral James G. Storms, USN
July 1981 to July 1983

Rear Admiral Stephen J. Hostettler, USN
July 1979 to July 1981

Rear Admiral Warren C. Hamm, USN
May 1977 to July 1979

Rear Admiral Mark P. Frudden, USN
April 1975 to May 1977

Rear Admiral Henry S. Morgan, Jr., USN
June 1972 to April 1975

Rear Admiral Victor A. Dybdal, USN
September 1970 to June 1972

Rear Admiral George P. Steele, USN
July 1968 to September 1970

Rear Admiral Donal G. Irvine, USN
October 1966 to July 1968

Rear Admiral Woodrow W. McCrory, USN
July 1964 to OCT 1966

Rear Admiral Joseph W. Williams, Jr., USN
March 1964 to July 1964

Rear Admiral John M. Alford, USN
September 1962 to March 1964

Rear Admiral George W. Pressey, USN
August 1960 to September 1962

Rear Admiral John A. Tyree, Jr., USN
September 1959 to August 1960

Captain Thomas W. Hogan, USN
June 1959 to September 1959

Rear Admiral Eugene B. McKinney, USN
June 1958 to June 1959

Rear Admiral Albert E. Jarrell, USN
July 1957 to June 1958

file

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site