Commander

Timrek Heisler - official photo

Colonel Timrek Heisler is the Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Group, Naval Station Rota, Spain. He is responsible for fixed en route support for the air mobility force from the Atlantic Ocean, through the Mediterranean Sea, and into the Southwest and Central Asia areas of responsibility. The group formulates plans, establishes procedures and directs the administration of six air mobility squadrons, six operating locations and one detachment in support of operational requirements of the defense transportation system. Additionally, the group provides logistics, intelligence and air transportation planning to meet operational requirements.

Col. Heisler is a native of Florida and was commissioned in 1992 following his graduation from the United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO.  

His first assignment following Undergraduate Pilot Training at Columbus AFB, MS was to Otis Air National Guard Base, MA where he became an Evaluator Pilot in the C-26B.  He was then assigned to Travis AFB, CA where he became an Evaluator Pilot in the C-5 and Chief of Wing Training.  In 2002, he was selected as initial cadre for the new C-40B aircraft at Hickam AFB, HI and became the squadron Chief of Standards and Evaluations. Following this assignment he was chosen to serve on the U.S. Pacific Command Staff at Camp Smith, HI.  During this assignment he served as Executive Assistant to the Director of Programs and Resources and as the Aide-de-Camp for the USPACOM Commander.  After his tour in USPACOM, he went on to command the First Airlift Squadron at Andrews Air Force Base, MD followed by an assignment to the Air Staff as the Deputy Chief of the Mobility Division (CV/AM) at the Pentagon.  He then to the 15th Operations Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, as the Deputy Commander. His most recent assignment  was as a National Defense Fellow assigned to the Congressional Research Service (CRS), Washington D.C.  The mission of CRS is to provide Congress with confidential, non-partisan and objective research and analysis on all legislative issues.  

EDUCATION:
1992 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2004 Masters of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle University, Honolulu Campus, Hawaii
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
2006 Joint & Combined Warfighting School, Intermediate Level, Joint Forces Staff College, VA
2007 Air War College, Senior Developmental Education, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1.  September 1992 - March 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, MS
2. March 1994 - June 1997, Program Manager/C-26B Evaluator Pilot, 101st FS Otis ANGB, MA
3.  June 1997 - May 2002, Chief Wing Training/C-5 Evaluator Pilot, 21st AS Travis AFB, CA
4. May 2002 - February 2005, Chief Standards/C-40B Evaluator Pilot, 65th AS Hickam AFB, HI
5.  February 2005 - May 2008, Aide-de-Camp to the Commander, USPACOM, Camp Smith, HI
6. May 2008 - January 2010, Operations Officer, 1st Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
7.  January 2010 - November 2012, Commander, 1st Airlift Squadron, Andrews AFB, MD
8.  November 2012 - August 2012, Deputy Chief, Mobility Division, Air Staff, Pentagon, VA
9.  August 2012 - July 2013, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 15th OG, Hickam AFB, HI
10. July 2013 - July 2014, National Defense Fellow, Congressional Research Service, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2014 - present, Commander, 521st Air Mobility Operations Group (AMOG), Rota, Spain

FLIGHT INFORMATION:                                                                                                                
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: over 5000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, C-26B, C-5, C-40B

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant:    27 May 1992
First Lieutenant:         27 May 1994
Captain:                    27 May 1997
Major:                       1 Jan 2003
Lieutenant Colonel:     1 Jan 2008
Colonel:                     1 Mar 2014

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site