Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam Logo Commander, Navy Region Hawaii  |  Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam
Commander, Navy Installations Command
  Find Your Region or Installation
Staples_8x10_5828

Deputy Joint Base Commander

Colonel Mike Staples is the Commander, 647th Air Base Group, 15th Wing, and Deputy Commander, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii. In the 647th Air Base Group, he leads 900 personnel and five squadrons to deliver the full range of mission support for base, theater and global air/joint operations as required by the Commander, U.S. Pacific Command and the Commander, Pacific Air Forces. He directly supports operation of the Air Force’s largest joint, dual-use airfield, leads base emergency operations, protects $6.5B in DoD assets, acquires $220M in support for theater missions and maintains/trains war fighting-ready forces for ongoing expeditionary combat support. As the Deputy Commander, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, he assists the Joint Base Commander with activating, integrating and guiding over 50 installation support functions for Joint Base operations supporting more than 92,000 personnel and families.

Col Staples grew up in North Haven, Maine and entered the Air Force in 1995 after obtaining his commission through the United States Air Force Academy, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in Civil Engineering. As a career engineer, he has served in a variety of civil engineer positions while deployed, at base level, RED HORSE, AF and Unified Command Staffs, and commanded at the squadron and group levels. He and his wife, Nami, are the proud parents of two children, Benjamin (18) and Maya (15).

EDUCATION

1995 Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2002 Master of Science, Engineering and Environmental Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. May 1995 – May 1997, Engineering Team Leader, 66th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

2. May 1997 – October 1998, Heavy Repair Chief, 66th Civil Engineer Squadron, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

3. October 1998 – June 2000, Readiness Flight Commander, 554th RED HORSE Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

4. June 2000 – March 2002, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

5. March 2002 – March 2004, Command Environmental Resource Manager, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany

6. March 2004 – January 2005, Command Plans and Requirements Manager, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany

7. January 2005 – July 2007, Expeditionary Engineering Program Manager, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

8. July 2007 – May 2008, Infrastructure and Modernization Branch Chief, Studies and Analysis, Assessments, and Lessons Learned Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.

9. May 2008 – June 2009, Operations Flight Commander, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

10. June 2009 – June 2010, Deputy Commander, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

11. June 2010 – June 2012, Commander 36th Civil Engineer Squadron, Andersen AFB, Guam

12. June 2012 – September 2014, Readiness and Emergency Services Branch Chief, Logistics, Installations, and Mission Support Directorate, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.

13. September 2014 – February 2016, Infrastructure Branch Chief, Logistics Directorate, United States European

Command, United States Army Garrison Stuttgart, Germany

14. February 2016 – June 2017, Posture and Analysis Division Chief, Logistics Directorate, United States European

Command, USAG Stuttgart, Germany

15. July 2017 – July 2020, Commander, 673d Civil Engineer Group, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

16. July 2020 – July 2021, Command Engineer, Headquarters 7th Air Force, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

17. July 2021 – Present, Commander, 647th Air Base Group, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Korean

Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major Aug. 1, 2005

Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2010

Colonel Sept. 30, 2016

(CURRENT AS OF JULY 2021)

Share This Page