Naval Station Norfolk Logo Commander, Navy Region Mid-Atlantic  |  Naval Station Norfolk
Commander, Navy Installations Command
  Find Your Region or Installation

Facilities and Resources

Medical/Dental

The Sewell's Point Branch Medical Clinic website can be found here.

The primary mission of the Sewells Point Branch Medical Clinic is to provide quality health care to operating forces of all branches of the United States military, as well as occupational health services to eligible military and civilian personnel.

Clinic Policy

Quality health care requires the full attention of the provider and the patient. We provide pediatric care however; children should not accompany adult patients to clinic appointments, unless another person is available to care for them.

We are deeply concerned with your opinion regarding the quality and timeliness of the medical care you receive. Your comments are very much appreciated and provide us with insight and opportunities to improve our services. Any concerns or questions can be directed to our Patient Contact Representative at 953-9000.

If you need medical care after normal hours, please call our duty phone at 953-8760. If you have an emergency, call 444-3333 (on Naval Station) or call 911 (civilian community) to request an ambulance. Please do not bring patients to the clinic after normal business hours as this may delay access to the care they need.

Hours of Operation

General Business Hours
Monday - Friday 0700 - 1600

Acute Care/Acute Ancillary Services Hours
Monday - Friday 0700 - 1900
Saturday 0700 - 1100
Closed on Sundays

Pharmacy Hours:
Monday – Friday 0700-1900
0700 - 1830 for civilian prescriptions
0800 - 1900 for refill pickup
Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Federal Holidays.

Clinic Telephone Numbers

Administration Department

953-8995
Aviation Medicine 953-8858
Health Benefits Advisor 953-8708
Health Education 445-7418
Immunization Clinic 953-8717
Laboratory 314-6392
Medical Records 953-8700
Military Acute Care 953-8760
New Parent Support 314-6209
Obstetrics/Gynecology 953-9037/9038
Occupational Health 314-6364
Optometry Clinic 953-8996
Overseas/Sea Duty Screening/EFMP 953-8705 / 8706 / 8707
Patient Contact Representative 953-9000
PHA / Wellness 953-8815 / 9039
Pharmacy Department 953-8832
Pharmacy Refill Line 953-6337
Physical Exams 953-8858
Physical Therapy 445-1162
Preventive Medicine  314-6283
Primary Care 953-9020 / 9021
Radiology 314-6244
TRICARE Information 1-877-TRICARE (874-2273)
TRICARE Appointment Center  1-866-MIL-HLTH (645-4584)


Sponsor Coordinator

BMC Naval Station Norfolk (Sewells Point)
Sponsor Coordinator phone number: 757-314-6244 DSN 377-6244
or Administration Office 757-953-8884 DSN 377-8884

Request a Sponsor

Directions

From Virginia Beach / Chesapeake:

  • Take I-64 West towards Richmond
  • Merge onto I-564 towards Norfolk Naval Station
  • I-564 turns into Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • At the second stoplight, turn left onto Mall Drive
  • Make your first right into Branch Medical Clinic

From Portsmouth / Western Branch of Chesapeake:

  • Take the Mid-town tunnel to Hampton Blvd
  • Drive approximately 6 miles to Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • Turn right onto Admiral Taussig Blvd at stoplight
  • Make 1st right into Branch Medical Clinic

From Peninsula / Hampton / Newport News:

  • Take I-64 East towards Virginia Beach
  • Follow through the Hampton Roads Bay Bridge Tunnel
  • Merge onto I-564 towards Norfolk Naval Station
  • I-564 turns into Admiral Taussig Blvd
  • At the second stoplight, turn left onto Mall Drive
  • Make your first right into Branch Medical Clinic

 

Share This Page