Naval Base Kitsap Logo Commander, Navy Region Northwest  |  Naval Base Kitsap
Commander, Navy Installations Command
  Find Your Region or Installation
Captain Richard G. Rhinehart

Commanding Officer

Capt. Richard G. Rhinehart is the commanding officer, Naval Base Kitsap, Bremerton, Wash. As commanding officer, he is responsible for managing, training, and equipping an organization comprised of more than 1,700 military and civilian personnel that supports more than 70 tenant commands and an installation population of 16,200 military personnel, 17,600 civilian employees, 7,500 Defense contract employees, and 34,000 family members within 12,000 acres spread throughout various locations in Washington State, Alaska, Idaho, and British Columbia, Canada.  He is also responsible for installation management, facility maintenance and construction, environmental conservation, housing, emergency management, information systems, security and law enforcement, fire and emergency services, safety, food service, lodging, recreational services, fleet and family support, child and youth program management, and port operations.

A native of Ellsworth, Ohio, Rhinehart is a 1992 graduate of Miami University, and a 1994 University of Michigan postgraduate. He commissioned in 1994 as a Nuclear Propulsion officer.

Rhinehart served at sea as a junior officer aboard USS Parche (SSN 683), engineer officer aboard USS West Virginia (SSBN 736) and as executive officer aboard USS Norfolk (SSN 714). His first command was of USS North Carolina (SSN 777) where he performed two western pacific deployments. His at sea experience includes six deployments to various theaters of operation and five strategic deterrent patrols.

Ashore, Rhinehart served in the International Fleet Exercise Division of Commander, U.S. Naval Forces Europe, Naples, Italy. While assigned to Commander, Submarine Squadron 20 out of Kings Bay, Ga., he served as the Squadron Material officer. He also functioned as the executive assistant to the force commander for Commander, Submarine Forces at Norfolk, Va. Following command of the North Carolina, he served as the Deputy of Operations on the staff of Commander, Task Force 69 in Naples, and as a Prospective Commanding Officer Course instructor at the Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the assistant chief of staff for Partnership and Civil-Military Cooperation, NATO Allied Maritime Command at Northwood, United Kingdom.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science Degree in Mathematics, Miami University, Oxford, Ohio
1994 Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Mich.
1996 Submarine Officer Basic Course, Groton, Conn.
2001 Intermediate Officer Leadership Course, Groton, Conn.
2001 Submarine Officer Advanced Course, Groton, Conn.
2006 Royal Navy Submarine Command Course, Plymouth, United Kingdom
2006 Submarine Commanding Officer Course, Groton, Conn.
2006 Executive Officer Leadership Course, Newport, R.I.
2010 Command Leadership Course, Newport, R.I.
2011 Submarine Commanding Officer Course, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
2019 Major Command Leadership Course, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1996 – February 1999, junior officer tour, USS Parche (SSN 683), Bangor, Wash.
2. February 1999 – February 2001, staff officer, U.S. Naval Forces Europe, Naples, Italy
3. February 2001 – August 2001, student, Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn.
4. August 2001 – May 2004, engineer officer, USS West Virginia (SSBN 736), Kings Bay, Ga.
5. May 2004 – July 2006, staff material officer, Commander, Submarine Squadron 20, Kings Bay, Ga.
6. July 2006 – December 2006, staff officer, Commander, Submarine Squadron 16, Kings Bay, Ga.
7. December 2006 – July 2008, executive officer, USS Norfolk (SSN 714), Norfolk, Va.
8. July 2008 – December 2010, executive assistant, Commander, Submarine Force Atlantic, Norfolk, Va.
9. December 2010 – March 2011, student, Naval Submarine Training Center Pacific, Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
10. March 2011 – July 2014, commanding officer, USS North Carolina (SSN 777), Pearl Harbor, Hawaii
11. July 2014 – March 2016, deputy of operations, Commander, Task Force 69, Naples, Italy
12. March 2016 – September 2017, instructor, Naval Submarine School, Groton, Conn.
13. September 2017 – August 2019 – assistant chief of staff, NATO Allied Maritime Command, Northwood, United Kingdom
14. August 2019 – present, commanding officer, Naval Base Kitsap, Bremerton, Wash.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (two awards)
Navy Commendation Medal (six awards)
Navy Achievement Medal (four awards)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Ensign                                Aug. 19, 1994
Lieutenant junior grade      Aug. 19, 1996
Lieutenant                          Sept. 1, 1998
Lieutenant commander      July 1, 2004
Commander                       Sept. 1, 2009
Captain                              Sept. 1, 2016

(Current as of September 2019)

Share This Page