Hours of Operation
Other DON Websites
History
Mission and Vision
Biographies
Tenant Commands
Traffic Flow
FAQs
Space A Travel
Phone Directory
Installation Guide
CO Suggestion Box

Commanding Officers

 

Captain Charles P. Mason

Oct. 15, 1940 - May 11, 1942

Captain John Dale Price

May 11, 1942 - March 1, 1943

Captain Stanley J. Michael

March 1, 1943, Aug. 7, 1943

Captain Arthur Gavin

Aug. 7, 1943 - April 17, 1944

Captain Walton Smith

April 17, 1944 - Nov. 27, 1944

Captain Herbert E. Regan

Nov. 27, 1944 - June 21, 1945

Captain Anthony R. Brady

June 21, 1945 - June 2, 1947

Commander Paul E. Emrick

June 2, 1947 - July 12, 1947 (Acting)

Captain Herbert S. Duckworth

July 12, 1947 - June 15, 1948

Commander F. J. Brush

June 15, 1948 - July 3, 1948 (Acting)

Captain Alvin I. Malstrom

July 3, 1948 - June 15, 1950

Captain D. Turner Day

June 15, 1950 - Aug. 15, 1952

Captain Burnham C. McCaffree

Aug. 15, 1942 - July 1, 1954

Captain John S. Thach

July 1, 1954 - Aug. 31, 1955

Commander John M. Myers

Aug. 31, 1955 - Oct. 18, 1955 (Acting)

Captain William S. Harris

Oct. 18, 1955 - June 28, 1957

Commander Robert H. Smith

June 28, 1955 - Sept. 23, 1955 (Acting)

Captain Elliott W. Parish, Jr.

Sept. 23, 1955 - July 20, 1959

Captain James R. Reedy

July 20, 1959 - Aug. 12, 1961

Commander Walter J. Schub

Aug. 12, 1961 - Sept. 25, 1961 (Acting)

Captain James R. Compton

Sept. 25, 1961 - June 30, 1964

Captain John R. Mackroth

June 30, 1964 - July 22, 1966

Captain Martin J. Stack

July 22, 1966 - July 19, 1968

Captain Henry O. Cutler

July 19, 1968 - July 17, 1970

Captain John R. Kincaid

July 17, 1970 - July 1, 1972

Captain William G. Sizemore

July 1, 1972 - Aug. 12, 1974

Captain Karl J. Bernstein

Aug. 12, 1974 - July 14, 1976

Captain Wayne D. Bodensteiner

July 14, 1976 - Aug. 8, 1978

Captain Joseph M. Purtell

Aug. 8, 1978 - Aug. 28, 1980

Captain William C. Christenson

Aug. 28, 1980 - July 1, 1982

Captain Roger L. Rich

July 1, 1982 - July 12, 1984

Captain Lynn C. Kehrli

July 12, 1984 - June 24, 1986

Captain William J. Green

June 24, 1986 - July 19, 1988

Captain Norman W. Ray

July 19, 1988 - June 29, 1989

Captain Kevin F. Delaney

June 29, 1989 - Aug. 26, 1991

Captain Charles R. Cramer

Aug. 26, 1991 - Aug. 20, 1993

Captain Roy D. Resavage

Aug. 20, 1993 - Aug. 25, 1995

Captain Robert D. Whitmire

Aug. 25, 1995 - April 8, 1998

Captain Stephen A. Turcotte

April 8, 1998 - April 26, 2001

Captain Mark S. Boensel

April 26, 2001 - May 7, 2004

Captain Ernest W. "Chip" Dobson

May 7, 2004 - Aug. 10, 2007

Captain John C. Scorby Jr.

Aug. 10, 2007 - May 13, 2010

Captain Jeffrey D. Maclay

May 13, 2010 - Jan. 13, 2012

Captain Robert Sanders

Jan. 13, 2012 - Aug. 7, 2013

Captain Roy Undersander 

Aug. 7, 2013 - Feb. 25, 2015  

Captain Howard Wanamaker 

Feb. 25, 2015 - Aug. 18, 2016  

 
Captain Sean P. Haley 
Aug. 18, 2016 -  April 12, 2018

 

 

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site