Captain Kevin M. Byrne

Captain Byrne

Deputy Commander, Joint Base Charleston
Commanding Officer, Naval Support Activity Charleston

Captain Byrne serves as the Deputy Commander of Joint Base Charleston and the Commanding Officer of Naval Support Activity (NSA) Charleston, whose primary duties are to provide unsurpassed installation support to over 60 DoD and Federal agencies.  NSA Charleston services a total population of over 86,500 Airmen, Sailors, Soldiers, Marines, Coast Guardsmen, civilians, dependents and retirees on Joint Base Charleston.

A native of Oakdale, New York, CAPT Byrne graduated from State University of New York Maritime College, where he studied computer science and mathematics. Upon graduation in May of 1991, he was commissioned as an Ensign in the United States Navy.  Following initial training, he reported aboard USS FLYING FISH (SSN 673), where he qualified in submarine warfare and served in various Division Officer positions. Subsequent sea tours included USS TENNESSEE (SSBN 734) (GOLD) as Navigation/Operations Officer, USS HELENA (SSN 725) as Executive Officer, as well as USS ALASKA (SSBN 732) (BLUE) and USS LOUISIANA (SSBN 743) (BLUE) as Commanding Officer. During his command tour onboard ALASKA, the ship was awarded the Submarine Squadron Twenty Battle "E" and the CDRUSSTRATCOM Omaha Trophy for both 2011 and 2012. CAPT Byrne has deployed to the Northern Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, Western Atlantic and Western Pacific in addition to completing ten Strategic Deterrence Patrols. While ashore, CAPT Byrne served on the OPNAV staff as a Program Manager for the Navy’s Deep Submergence and Submarine Rescue Programs, on the BUPERS staff as the Assistant Nuclear Officer Community Manager/Submarine Officer Community Manager, as a GWOT Operational Planner on the staff of United States Special Operations Command, as Deputy on the Submarine Squadron Seventeen staff, and most recently as the Commanding Officer of Naval Nuclear Power Training Command. Designated as a Joint Services Officer, he holds a Master of Science in Computer Science from the Naval Postgraduate School and a Master of Engineering Management from Old Dominion University.

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, State University of New York Maritime College, NY
1992 Naval Nuclear Power School, Nuclear Power Training Command, Orlando, FL
1992 Naval Nuclear Power Prototype D1G, Nuclear Power Training Unit, Ballston Spa, NY
1992 Submarine Officer’s Basic Course, Naval Submarine School, New London, CT
1998 Master's Degree in Computer Science, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
1999 Submarine Officer Advanced, Naval Submarine School, New London, CT
1999 Navigation & Operations Officer Course, Trident Training Facility, Kings Bay, GA
2002 Master's Degree in Engineering Management, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
2004 Submarine Command Course, Naval Submarine School, Pearl Harbor, HI
2006 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2009 Submarine Prospective Command Course (Technical), Washington, DC
2009 Submarine Prospective Command Course (Tactical), Groton, CT
2009 Command Leadership Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2015 Major Command Leadership Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2015 Senior Officer Military Justice Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2018 Air Force Wing Commander Course, Air University, Montgomery, AL

EDUCATION
1991 Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, State University of New York Maritime College, NY
1992 Naval Nuclear Power School, Nuclear Power Training Command, Orlando, FL
1992 Naval Nuclear Power Prototype D1G, Nuclear Power Training Unit, Ballston Spa, NY
1992 Submarine Officer’s Basic Course, Naval Submarine School, New London, CT
1998 Master's Degree in Computer Science, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA
1999 Submarine Officer Advanced, Naval Submarine School, New London, CT
1999 Navigation & Operations Officer Course, Trident Training Facility, Kings Bay, GA
2002 Master's Degree in Engineering Management, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA
2004 Submarine Command Course, Naval Submarine School, Pearl Harbor, HI
2006 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA
2009 Submarine Prospective Command Course (Technical), Washington, DC
2009 Submarine Prospective Command Course (Tactical), Groton, CT
2009 Command Leadership Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2015 Major Command Leadership Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2015 Senior Officer Military Justice Course, Naval War College, Newport, RI
2018 Air Force Wing Commander Course, Air University, Montgomery, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1992 – February 1996: Junior Officer, USS FLYING FISH (SSN 673), Naval Station Norfolk, Norfolk, VA
2. September 1998 – August 1999: Deep Submergence & Submarine Rescue Program Manager, OPNAV, Washington, DC
3. November 1999 – January 2003: Navigation & Operations Officer, USS TENNESSEE (SSBN 734) (Gold), Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, GA
4. February 2003 – December 2004: Assistant Nuclear Officer Community Manager & Submarine Officer Community Manager, Navy Personnel Command, Millington, TN
5. February 2005 – September 2006: Executive Officer, USS HELENA (SSN 725), Naval Station Norfolk, Norfolk, VA
6. December 2006 – December 2008: Operational Planner, United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, FL
7. October 2009 – October 2012: Commanding Officer, USS ALASKA (SSBN 732) (Blue), Naval Submarine Base Kings Bay, GA
8. November 2012 – February 2014: Deputy Commander, Submarine Squadron Seventeen, Naval Submarine Base Kitsap, Bangor, WA
9. February 2014 – June 2014: Commanding Officer, USS LOUISIANA (SSBN 743) (Blue), Bangor, WA
10. June 2014 – May 2015: Deputy Commander, Submarine Squadron Seventeen, Naval Submarine Base Kitsap, Bangor, WA
11. June 2015 – June 2018: Commanding Officer, Naval Nuclear Power Training Command, Charleston, SC
12. June 2018 – Present: Deputy Commander, Joint Base Charleston; Commanding Officer, Naval Support Activity Charleston; Charleston, SC

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit (two awards)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (two awards)
Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal (four awards)
Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal (five awards)
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATION DESIGNATORS
Submarine Warfare; Nuclear Trained Officer; General
Submarine Warfare; Nuclear Trained Officer; Engineer Qualified
Submarine Warfare; Nuclear Trained Officer; Served Navigator
Professional Development (General); Command Qualification Program; Eligible
Submarine Warfare; Command; Qualified for Nuclear Command
Submarine Warfare; Nuclear Weapons; Nuclear Command and Control (NC2)
Joint; Joint Qualification; JPME Graduate Phase I
Joint; Joint Qualification; JPME Graduate Phase II
Joint; Joint Qualification; Full Joint Tour Credit
Joint; Joint Qualification; Joint Qualified Officer Level III
Submarine Warfare; Command; Served SSBN Command
Submarine Warfare; Command; Served Post SSN / SSBN Command

SUB-SPECIALTIES
Plant Propulsion; Master’s Level of Education – Proven Subspecialist
Computer Science and Systems Design; Master’s Level of Education
Combat Systems – Strategic Navigation; Master’s Level of Education – Proven Subspecialist
Operations Research Analysis – Analysis and Assessment; Significant Experience
Resource Management and Analysis; Master’s Level of Education

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Ensign – May 29, 1991
Lieutenant, Junior Grade – May 29, 1993
Lieutenant – June 1, 1995
Lieutenant Commander – July 1, 2001
Commander – November 1, 2006
Captain – April 1, 2013
(Current as of July 2018)

Share This Page

This is an Official US Navy Website
Switch to Full Site
Switch to Mobile Site