Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling Logo Commandant, Naval District Washington  |  Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling
Commander, Navy Installations Command

Find Your Region or Installation

CMSGT Christy Peterson

JBAB Senior Enlisted Leader

Chief Master Sergeant Christy L. Peterson is the command chief master sergeant for the 11th Wing, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.  She advises the commander and staff on matters of readiness, morale and welfare, and effective utilization of approximately 1,500 personnel providing exceptional host installation support to more than 17,000 military and civilian professionals and their families.  The nearly 1,000-acre installation is home to approximately 70 mission partners including Marine Helicopter Squadron One, the White House Communications Agency, the Joint Air Defense Operations Center, the Defense Intelligence Agency, United States Coast Guard Station Washington, and Navy and Air Force Ceremonial Guards.    

Chief Peterson enlisted in the Air Force in January 1996. After graduating basic military training, she proceeded to Services School, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, where she graduated as a services specialist in May 1996. She retrained into the communications career field as an information manager in May 2001. Her background includes various duties in communications at the unit and wing level. She has been stationed at locations in Montana, California, Maryland, Louisiana, Ohio, and England. She has deployed to Italy and Qatar in support of Operations Enduring Freedom and Iraqi Freedom, as well as operations in the Horn of Africa.  

 

EDUCATION

2001 Airman Leadership School, Royal Air Force Feltwell, England

2005 Associate of Applied Science degree in Fitness Recreation and Service Management, Community College of the Air Force

2005 Associate of Applied Science degree in Information Systems Management, CCAF

2005 Bachelor of Science in Management of Information Systems, National Louis University, Chicago, Illinois

2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida

2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course 

2011 Professional Manager Certification, CCAF

2011 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2011 Masters of Science in Information Resource Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, WrightPatterson AFB, Ohio

2012 Project Management Professional Course, Project Management Institute

2013 Cyber 300 Course, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2013 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2014 Cyberspace Superintendent Correspondence Course 2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2017 Cyber Operations Squadron Commander and Superintendent Course, Randolph AFB, Texas 2018 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Alabama

2019 Command Chief Leadership Course, Andrews AFB, Maryland

2019 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, University of North Carolina

2019 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Capitol Hill, Washington, D.C.  2019 Cyber 400 Course, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. 

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  January 1996 – April 1996, Student, Basic Military Training/Technical Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.  April 1996 – August 1997, Food Service Manager, 10th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Montana

3.  August 1997 – September 2001, Front Desk Shirt Leader, 100th Services Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, England

4.  September 2001 – November 2002, NCO In Charge, Computer Help Desk, 61st Communications Squadron, Los Angeles AFB, California

5.  November 2002 – April 2005, Wing Staff Executive Assistant, 89th Airlift Wing, Andrews AFB, Maryland

6.  April 2005 – November 2008, NCO In Charge, Commanders Support Staff, Presidential Logistic Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland

7.  November 2008 – May 2009, NCO In Charge, Commandant Action, Air Force Institute of Technology, WrightPatterson AFB, Ohio

8.  May 2009 – March 2011, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

9.  March 2011 – February 2012, Superintendent, Operations Division, National Air, Space & Intelligence Center, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio

10.  February 2012 – February 2013, NCO In Charge, Plans & Implementation, 379th Communication Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar

11. February 2013 – June 2015, Superintendent, Communications and Information Directorate/3D Functional Manager, National Air, Space and Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

12. June 2015 – March 2017, Superintendent, Group Standardization and Evaluation, Travis AFB, California

13. March 2017 – August 2017, Superintendent, 821st Contingency Response Squadron, Travis AFB, California

14. August 2017 – September 2018, Squadron Superintendent/3D Functional Manager, 2nd Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

15. September 2018 – March 2019, (Interim) Group Superintendent, 2nd Mission Support Group, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

16. March 2019 – February 2020, Squadron Superintendent/3D functional manager, 2nd Communications Squadron, Barksdale AFB, Louisiana

17. February 2020 – Jun 2020, Squadron Superintendent, 707th Communications Squadron, Fort George Meade, Maryland

18. June 2020 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 11th Wing, Joint Base Anacostia-Bolling, Washington D.C.  

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters  Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award National Defense Service Medal Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal  Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters.

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2002 Distinguished Honor Graduate of Information Management, Keesler AFB, Mississippi 2008 Information Management Outstanding NCO of the Year, 89th Airlift Wing  2009 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida 2009 Commandant Award, Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida 2009 Enlisted to Air Force Institute of Technology Graduate Program, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio 2011 Secretary James G. Roche Award, Air Force Institute of Technology Graduate Program, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 2011 Outstanding Cyber Operations SNCO of the Year, National Air, Space and Intelligence Center, WrightPatterson AFB, Ohio 2012 Outstanding Cyber Operations SNCO of the Year, National Air, Space and Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio 2014 SNCO of the Year, National Air, Space and Intelligence Center, Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio.  

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Chief Master Sergeant 1 Nov 2016  

(Current as of June 2020) 

Share This Page